01206 564179 or 01473 780477 info@power-jet.net

Power Jet Privacy Policy – Updated May 2018

PowerJet is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of people that communicates with us, whether a customer, supplier, business associates, Telephone Conversations, contact via our website and social media platforms.

This privacy policy is to inform you of the data we collect, how we handle your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

Information we collect

We only collect information from you for the use of communication with you in the future in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information we may Obtain from you, and which you may voluntarily provide to us through email, website and other places you communicate with us, includes your

• Name
• Telephone number(s)
• Email address
• Business or Personal Mailing address
• IP address

You are under no statutory or obligation to provide us with your personal information, although we require the information above in order to contact you with relation the service we are offering or can offer you, that matter to you as a customer or prospective customer.

We will not process or transfer your data to any third party unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How we hold your information

Your personal information may be held in the following formats:
• On our Accounting database
• In paper form
• In computer files
• Through you accessing our website

How we use your information

• To contact you following your enquiry about our services
• To make our services available to you
• To make contact with you during works / future works being carried out for you as a customer

Who we might share your information with

We will never share your personal information with any third party without your express permission, or in the following circumstances:
• If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data
• If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
• If we employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain company processes necessary for the completion of your works, for example a delivery driver delivering materials for the works we are carrying out for you as a customer.

How we keep you updated on our products and services

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information forcontacting purposes you may change your mind at any time. You can contact us at any time and express your wish to not be contacted.

Your rights over your information

Right to access your information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a direct request to us. This can be sometimes termed a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you, we will aim to provide it within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed. We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions /communications with us that we can locate your personal information.

To exercise this right, contact us as set out below.

Right to correct your personal information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

To exercise this right, contact us as set out below.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

To exercise this right, contact us as set out below.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information for

Your data will be retained unless consent is withdrawn or an erasure request is made. If you change your mind after an “opt-out”, you can easily request us to retain your information by contacting us.

Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social media networks like LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

Data security is of great importance to PowerJet and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.
We take security measures to protect your information including:
• Ensuring our office building is fully secure
• Ensuring all computer screens and devices are locked when left unattended
• Password protecting our databases and computer systems
• Ensuring Memory sticks / external hard drives are kept in a secure location with restricted accsess
• Shredding paper records once used
• Ensuring the full and proper destruction of any physical data storage device at the end of its period of use
• Deleting desktop files fully and completely from the server using up-to-date software

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question about this policy, please contact us via the following email address:

• Email: info@power-jet.net